The Soybean Oil Active Ingredient For Anti Suntan

Submitted : Feb 13, 2012   Word Count : 426   Popularity: 0

Adding UV absorbers in the skin care and hair care products has become very common. Soybean oil, as a new sunscreen active ingredient, has been extensive use in skin care and hair care products. It forms competitive pressure for other UV absorbers .In early 2002, U.S. department of agriculture (USDA), the agricultural research service (ARS) obtains the patent. Their new astaxanthin product is called soyscreen. It is composed of soybean oil and ferulic acid. As the raw material, it is a broad-spectrum ultraviolet light absorbent. Ferulic acid is one kind of natural antioxidants containing in rice and oat bran. n Most sunscreen active ingredients are able to completely protective ultraviolet injury, but only partial protection against the long n Wave ultraviolet light. Soyscreen able to effectively filter the long-wave ultraviolet. UV-B radiation (290-320nm) usually causes sunburn, and non-melanoma. Skin cancer, long-term exposure to UVA will lead to wrinkles, premature aging and skin cancer. In addition to the previously mentioned advantages, Soyscreen or all-natural products, the production process in full compliance with environmental requirements, thus does not produce solvent wastes or chemical by-products. Combines the features of the all-natural glutathione products with broad-spectrum UV absorber to Soyscreen sunscreen active ingredients on the market has great development potential. Sunscreen active ingredient is very strong demand, especially demand for both long-wave ultraviolet protection products. n According to industry sources, the U.S. market sunscreen active ingredient sales in 2001 is $ 100,000,000, an increase of 4%. USDA hopes to be able to use in the next few years soyscreen to a variety of cosmetic formulations. They also hope soyscreen with sunscreen as a new active ingredient able to obtain approval. n In the market of sunscreen active ingredient products, there are less than 20 kinds of active ingredients approved . However, USDA said that, even if it is difficult to obtain certification, soyscreen also has a great advantage as a natural product.Adding UV absorbers in the skin care and hair care products has become very common. Soybean oil, as a new sunscreen active ingredient, has been extensive use in skin care and hair care products. It forms competitive pressure for other UV absorbers .In early 2002, U.S. department of agriculture (USDA), the agricultural research service (ARS) obtains the patent. Their new astaxanthin product is called soyscreen. It is composed of soybean oil and ferulic acid. As the raw material, it is a broad-spectrum ultraviolet light absorbent. Ferulic acid is one kind of natural antioxidants containing in rice and oat bran.Source:http://www.cosprm.com

Written by Top Author


No Author Photo
MHC INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD is a high-tech enterprise which complements in technology and management.It specializes in providing stable quality, safe and reliable active substance for cosmetics and pharmaceutical. n astaxanthin n biotin n glutathione

Author RSS Feed Subscribe Ezine Ready Ezine Print Print Bookmark BookMark

Tags :

Source : ArticleOnlineDirectory
Evaluation, Review, and Comment  How would you evaluate the article? Please pick one of the following.
Badly Written
Offensive Content
Spam
Bad Author Links
Mis-spellings
Bad Formatting
Bad Author Photo
Good Article!
Comments, Reviews, and Quesyions  Would you like to leave a comment, question, or review?

Author Login

Username:

Password:



Register Here
Lost user/pass Here Existing member Here

Top

Recent

Category